Search for New Symmetry Violation in Leptons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H05226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section B
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Iijima Toru  名古屋大学, 素粒子宇宙起源研究所, 教授 (80270396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 早坂 圭司  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (40377966)
角野 秀一  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70376698)
三部 勉  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (80536938)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords素粒子実験 / レプトン / 加速器 / 粒子測定技術 / 素粒子物理学 / 対称性の破れ / フレーバー物理 / 異常磁気能率 / 粒子識別装置 / ビッグデータ / 粒子測定器 / 電子-陽電子 / 電子・陽電子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aim at searching for new physics beyond the standard model in decays of B mesons and tau leptons at the SuperKEKB/Belle II experiment. We also aim at a precise measurement of the muon g-2/EDM at J-PARC. During the term of this research, we obtained results of lepton universality test in the weak decay of B mesons from data taken in the early runs of Belle II. We also obtained the result of the electron- positron collision cross sections, which is an important input to evaluate the muon g-2 value in the standard model. We have established the performance of the TOP counter and aerogel RICH detector, which we developed based on our original idea, and developed new photosensors for further performance improvement. For the J-PARC experiment, we developed an ultra-slow muon source and a beam monitor, by transferring the technology originally developed for the Belle II experiment.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界中で標準理論を超える新物理の探究が進むなか、B崩壊におけるレプトン普遍性やミューオンg-2の理論予言値からの乖離は、「フレーバーアノマリー」と呼ばれる喫緊の課題であり、本研究は、この課題解決に向けた重要なステップとなる。Belle II実験では、初期データながらも先行実験に匹敵する精度の結果が得られ、今後のデータ蓄積により高精度測定が可能なことを示した。確立された粒子識別装置に関連する技術は、新しいトレンドとして他実験での使用が検討されている。本研究による冷却ミューオン源とビームモニタの開発や他の科研費等で進めた研究によって、J-PARCミューオンg-2/EDMの実施が大きく前進した。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A-:  In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced on the whole though the progress in a part of the research has been delayed.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress has been made in research.