Exploration of new quantum condensed phase by exploiting orbital and spin degrees of freedom of ultracold atomic gases in an optical lattice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H05228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section B
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yoshiro  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40226907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高須 洋介  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (50456844)
段下 一平  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90586950)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords量子エレクトロニクス / 冷却原子 / 量子シミュレーション / 光格子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at the development of new quantum state of matter where large-spin and multi-orbital degrees of freedom play an important role, we performed the experimental and theoretical studies using quantum gases of ytterbium atoms with SU(N=6) symmetry loaded in an optical lattice. As a result, we achieved the successful development of the experimental system for quantum simulator of the Kondo effect, realization of synthetic dimensional quantum transport, realization of a ultracold atomic mixture with large mass-imbalance, observation of SU(N) quantum magnetism and realization of lowest temperature for cold atom Fermi Hubbard model, observation of dissipation-induced change of quantum magnetism, creation of 4-body entangled state, real-time control of localization and delocalization and revealing the non-equilibrium correlation spreading, observation of disorder-induced localization and delocalization transition of Thouless pump.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、量子凝縮相の興味深い重要問題に対する全く新しい高度な量子シミュレーションが可能性であることを示した。特に、凝縮系理論・計算物理などへの学術的な波及効果、特に最先端の計算手法の開発のためのベンチマークの提供や、物質設計に対する重要な指針の提示など、科学技術・産業に幅広い意味で意義があった。また、量子多体系に対する、単一原子レベルでの内部状態や運動状態の高度な制御性・観測技術は、量子計算の実現に直結する。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment
A: 期待どおりの成果があった
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment
A: 順調に研究が進展しており、期待どおりの成果が見込まれる