Neutron Structural Biology for New Generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H05229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section B
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Masaaki  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 教授 (10253395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 洋  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究主幹 (20379598)
矢木 真穂  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 研究員 (40608999)
富永 大輝  一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び中性子科学センター(研究開発, 中性子科学センター, 副主任研究員 (50513694)
佐藤 衛  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 客員教授 (60170784)
井上 倫太郎  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 准教授 (80563840)
齋尾 智英  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所, 教授 (80740802)
苙口 友隆  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 講師 (90589821)
小田 隆  立教大学, 理学部, 助教 (00573164)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中性子散乱 / 生体高分子ダイナミクス / 重水素化 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 階層間連携ダイナミクス / 中性子溶液散乱 / タンパク質重水素化 / ドメインライゲーション / 計算機連携解析 / 新世代中性子構造生物学 / ドメイン選択重水素化 / 分子動力学計算 / 階層関連ダイナミクス / 蛋白質重水素化 / 蛋白質階層間連携ダイナミクス / MD連携解析 / 中性子準弾性散乱 / 租視化分子動力学計算 / 蛋白質ダイナミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dynamics of biomacromolecule has a hierarchy similar to its structure. Unfortunately, experimental methods no longer exist in the spatio-temporal zones (time: picoseconds to microseconds, space: subnanometers to submicrometers). We have established the methodology to access the spatio-temporal zones by mainly using the state-of-arts neutron scattering methods. In our research, we organically linked the development of new prptein deuteration methods, measurement methods for biological samples, and computer analysis methods using various biologically significant samples. At the same time, we clarified the dynamics of the target biopolymers using the developed method, and clarified the function that correlates with the movement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで生物学研究において有用ではあるが、敷居が高かった中性子散乱を一般的な測定手法とした。蛋白質運動の解明は、構造だけでは理解が困難であった機能発現機構の解明に繋がっており、今後の創薬研究にも応用されることは間違いない。また、開発した蛋白質ドメイン連結法は他の測定手法に適用可能なだけでなく、これまで調製不可能であった蛋白質の作成能力を秘めており、新たな蛋白質工学を切り拓いたと言える。加えて本研究には多くの若手研究者が参画しており、そのほとんどが昇進を果たしている。以上より本研究は、基礎・応用の学術発展と人材育成に貢献し、将来に繋がる「新世代中性子構造生物学を開拓」したと言える。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment
A+: 期待以上の成果があった
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment
A: 順調に研究が進展しており、期待どおりの成果が見込まれる