| Project/Area Number |
18H05231
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Broad Section B
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Kuno Yoshitaka 大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 特任教授 (30170020)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 朗 大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (40362610)
東城 順治 九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (70360592)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-11 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ミューオン / 稀崩壊 / 荷電レプトン / フレーバー / COMET実験 / フレーバー変換 / フレーバー転換 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The primary aim of this research is to explore the muon to electron conversion process using negative muons at an experimental sensitivity level significantly surpassing previous experimental limits. This will be conducted as the COMET Phase-I experiment at the J-PARC facility. The goal is to make this experiment more reliable and to enhance its sensitivity by several folds. Specifically, the focus is on the following key tasks: improving the radiation resistance of a cylindrical gas drift chamber (CDC) and its trigger hodoscope to ensure they function normally even in high radiation environments, designing and manufacturing these components, and preparing the detectors. Additionally, performance evaluations of the CDC have been conducted, and the methods necessary for physical analysis have been established.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自然の謎を探求することは、人類の好奇心を満たし、私たちの生活を豊かにする。特に、宇宙の起源や進化に関する理解は、我々の世界観を深める。このため、素粒子物理学の研究は重要である。私たちは、素粒子の標準理論をより洗練させることで、宇宙の謎を解き明かす手がかりを得ることが期待している。この研究では、ミューオン電子転換実験が重要な役割を果たす。財政的な制約から、実験の開始は遅れたが、数年後には始まる予定である。その際には、自然界の不思議をさらに理解するための重要な一歩となるであろう。
| Assessment Rating |
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A-: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced on the whole though the progress in a part of the research has been delayed.
Assessment Rating |
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A-: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress in research has been made on the whole though a part of it has been delayed.