Experimental study on syn-deformational reaction processes at high pressures: Implications for slab weakening and deep earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H05232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section B
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Tomoaki  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (40312540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 肥後 祐司  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 回折・散乱推進室, 主幹研究員 (10423435)
鈴木 昭夫  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20281975)
坪川 祐美子  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (40824280)
金嶋 聰  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (80202018)
宮原 正明  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 准教授 (90400241)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地球内部物質 / 相転移 / 変形破壊 / 高温高圧 / 放射光 / 高圧変形実験 / 放射光その場観察 / せん断変形 / 深発地震
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reaction-deformation coupling in deep rocks are potentially important processes to understand the plate-tectonic mantle convection in the Earth. We developed high-pressure deformation techniques with D-DIA and D-111 type multi-anvil devices, which enables us to conduct in-situ observations of the coupling processes up to lower mantle pressures combined with synchrotron radiation at PF-AR NE7A and SPring-8 BL04B1 beamlines. Based on these techniques, we clarified the processes of the reaction-induced shear instability and rheological weakening associated with the olivine-spinel and the post-spinel transformations. We also found that the two-stage post-spinel transformation and the post-garnet transformation have important roles on the slab rheology. These findings give a new perspective on deep slab dynamics including deep earthquakes, slab stagnation, and MORB segregation around the upper and lower mantle boundary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体地球の最大の特徴であるプレートテクトニクス型マントル対流について、長年未解決とされてきた深発地震の発生と深部プレートの軟化という2つの問題を取り上げ、岩石の相転移と変形の相互作用というダイナミック な観点から実験研究を行った。世界に先駆けて、D-111型高圧変形装置と放射光単色X線、AE測定システムを組み合わせたその場観察手法を開発し、マントル遷移層の変形場を再現して相転移実験を行うことに成功した。本研究により、沈み込んだ海洋プレートがマントル遷移層では岩石の相転移によって地震を引き起こしつつも、下部マントルでは逆にその強度を失い非地震性化していくプロセスが明らかになった。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A-: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress in research has been made on the whole though a part of it has been delayed.