| Project/Area Number |
18H05235
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Broad Section B
| Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Yokkaichi Satoshi 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 専任研究員 (20360670)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
成木 恵 京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00415259)
森野 雄平 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究機関講師 (50715240)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-11 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 実験核物理 / 放射線検出器 / GEM / 電子検出器 / 量子色力学 / 質量変化 / 有限密度 / 飛跡検出器 / 原子核物理 / カイラル対称性 / 放射線X線粒子線 / 原子核物理(実験) / 放射線 X 線粒子線 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to measure the mass modification of vector mesons in nuclear matter, a spectrometer to measure the di-electron decay of the vector mesons are constructed and commissioned in J-PARC Hadron experimental facility. We developed and produced two kind of GEM detectors: GEM Tracker and Hadron blind Cherenkov detector.Read-out circuits were also developed and deployed, partly with a collaboration with CERN RD51. Design performance of the spectrometer is almost satisfied in the commissioning runs, however, unexpected beam micro structures in the time domain were found, which deteriorate significantly our data acquisition performance. The problem is solved by the improvement of beam handling by J-PARC MR and Hadron beam line groups, and also by the upgrade of our data acquisition system, thus we can start the physics data collections.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒッグス粒子のみでは説明できない ハドロン(陽子、中性子等)の質量の起源についての実験的証拠を得るため、原子核中での中間子質量変化の測定実験を立案し、準備を整えた。今後J-PARCでビームタイムを得て十分な統計量を蓄積することにより、φ中間子の質量変化について、ハドロン物性研究のさきがけとなる世界随一のデータが得られると期待する。
| Assessment Rating |
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced.
Assessment Rating |
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress has been made in research.