From Quarks to Neutron Stars: Challenges in QCD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H05236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section B
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Hatsuda Tetsuo  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 数理創造プログラム, プログラムディレクター (20192700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鷹野 正利  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00257198)
青木 慎也  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (30192454)
久徳 浩太郎  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30757125)
石井 理修  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 准教授 (40360490)
土井 琢身  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 数理創造プログラム, 専任研究員 (70622554)
井上 貴史  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (80407353)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords格子量子色力学 / ハドロン間相互作用 / 高密度核物質 / 中性子星 / バリオン間相互作用 / 高密度状態方程式 / 高エネルギーハドロン衝突 / 量子多体問題 / 格子QCD / 状態方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elucidation of the structure of high-density baryonic matter and neutron stars is one of the most important issues in nuclear physics in the 21st century, and is closely related to fundamental problems in particle physics and astrophysics. In this study, we succeeded for the first time in the world in deriving the interactions acting on hyperons and nucleons that constitute dense matter by large-scale simulations of lattice QCD. Some of the results have been validated at the Large Hadron Collider (LHC) at CERN. Furthermore, we constructed a hybrid-type equation of state for the phase change from the baryon matter phase to the quark matter phase at high density, and performed a binary neutron star merger simulation using it, and found signatures of the phase change in the emitted gravitational waves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最も高密度の天体である中性子星の内部構造は、現代物理学における重要な未解明問題の一つであり、超新星爆発や連星中性子星合体などの爆発的天体現象、それに伴う重元素の生成機構、ブラックホールの形成機構などを解明する上での鍵となる。本研究は、中性子星中心部にある高密度物質の性質を、京や富岳などのスーパーコンピュータを駆使して、素粒子(クォーク)の力学から解明しようとするものである。高密度物質内の粒子間に働く相互作用に関する本研究の成果については、CERNの大型加速器施設を用いた検証実験が行われており、計算物理学と実験物理学の連携研究という潮流も生み出した。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress has been made in research.