Study on digital frontier photonic sensing based on omnipotent fiber lasers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H05238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section C
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA SHINJI  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (40239968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石榑 崇明  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (00291162)
セット ジ・イヨン  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (20530827)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光ファイバレーザ / 光計測 / デジタル信号処理 / 短パルスレーザ / 波長可変レーザ / ファイバレーザ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to devolve omnipotent fiber lasers by using novel mode-locking devices, and to develop and establish innovative digital frontier optical measurements by integrating them with digital technologies. There are unexpected advances and new developments in research on mode-locking devices and omnipotent fiber lasers, and they are applied to digital frontier optical measurements such as a digital coherent dispersion-tuning wavelength-swept OCT system and a high-performance AMCW/CAMPS three-dimensional laser scanner. We believe that most of reserach goals are achieved, and additionally there are many new developments that were not foreseen at the beginning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デジタル的な特徴と高い機能をもつレーザとデジタル信号処理技術とをフルに利活用した高度な光計測技術であるデジタルフロンティア光計測の発展により、サイバー空間とフィジカル空間を繋ぐ光センシング技術を提供することができ、Industry 4.0やSociety 5.0の実現に貢献することができる。それ以外にも、本研究でのオムニポテントファイバレーザは通信や加工、医療、科学分野にも貢献しうる。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress has been made in research.