Development of crust imaging enhanced by hetero-computing for reducing earthquake disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H05239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section C
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ichimura Tsuyoshi  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (20333833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀 高峰  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門(地震津波予測研究開発センター), センター長 (00359176)
藤田 航平  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (00744856)
Maddegedar a.L.  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (20426290)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヘテロコンピューティング / 地震シミュレーション / 波動解析 / 地殻変動解析 / 地殻イメージング / 大規模有限要素法 / 最適化 / 大規模有限要素解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The advancement of earthquake ground motion and crustal deformation observation is being promoted in order to mitigate earthquakes and to elucidate the mechanisms of earthquake phenomena. In order to make better use of such advanced observation data, more detailed analysis has been required, but this has been difficult to achieve because the analysis cost is too large. In this research project, we have created a new analysis method by utilizing state-of-the-art computational science and computer science, and demonstrated the effectiveness of the developed method by applying it to actual problems based on state-of-the-art measurements and the latest knowledge from solid earth science.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高度化されつつある地震・地殻変動観測を用いた地殻内部状態推定(地殻イメージング)に関する研究開発の進展が期待され,震災軽減や地震現象のメカニズム解明に資すると期待される.また,本課題にて創出した様々なヘテロ性を活用した新たな解析手法は汎用的なものであり,地殻イメージングだけではなく,例えば,地震の被害想定では地盤増幅解析や地震動解析などにも活用可能であるため,震災軽減へ向けた検討等においても活用が期待される.
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A+: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, more research outcomes have been produced than expected.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A+: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, more progress has been made in research than expected.