Ultimately-Time-Resolved Imaging Devices Using Ultrafast Hybrid Cascade Photo-Charge Modulators and Their Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H05240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section C
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kawahito Shoji  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (40204763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 香川 景一郎  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (30335484)
庭山 雅嗣  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (40334958)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光電荷変調素子 / 高時間分解撮像 / バイオメディカルイメージング / 光飛行時間デプスイメージング / 血液動態計測 / 誘導ラマン散乱イメージング / 蛍光寿命顕微撮像 / 光電変換素子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we propose a new ultra high-speed multi-tap photoelectronic demodulator, the tapped pinned-photodiode demodulator (TPD) and its cascaded structure, which use multiple-tapped pinned photodiodes to control the channel electric potential and demodulate the photo signal by manipulating a single photoelectron and transferring it to multiple sites. The implemented multi-tap time-resolved imaging devices based on the new pixel concept have demonstrated their significant contributions to the advancement of various biomedical imaging applications, such as fluorescence lifetime microscopy (FLIM), spatial frequency domain imaging (SFDI), laser speckle contrast imaging (LSCI), time-resolved near-infrared spectroscopy (TR-NIRS) and stimulated Raman spectroscopy (SRS).The developed technology can also be extended to other scientific and industrial imaging applications, and its effectiveness has been demonstrated in 3D depth imaging with excellent dynamic response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究による多窓時間分解撮像デバイスは、生命科学、先端医療・医学、その他の先端科学計測の発展を支える時間分解撮像において、従来の点計測走査型から面計測並列型へと真のパラダイムシフトをもたらす基幹デバイスとなりうるものであり、新原理の電子デバイスの創出の観点のみならず、医学・医療等の分野に発見や発明をもたらしうる画期的な計測手段・デバイスが生み出されたことは、学術的に大きな意義がある。また、生まれた成果により、医学・医療機器の革新及び医学・医療技術の発展への貢献、また広範な応用展開(産業機器(ロボット)や自動運転向けセンサへの応用等)がなされることが期待され、社会的に大きな意義がある。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A+: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, more research outcomes have been produced than expected.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A+: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, more progress has been made in research than expected.