Fundamental Study of Robust Molecule Recognition Electronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H05243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section C
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2019-2022)
Kyushu University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Yanagida Takeshi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (50420419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安井 隆雄  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00630584)
内田 建  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (30446900)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分子センサ / 金属酸化物ナノ材料 / ナノワイヤ / 機械学習 / 揮発性有機化合物 / 集積化センサ / 個人認証 / 分子認識 / バイオマーカー / 金属酸化物ナノワイヤ / 自己組織化単分子膜 / 人工嗅覚システム / ナノ構造 / ナノ材料科学 / センサエレクトロニクス / 金属酸化物ナノ構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have demonstrated robust molecular sensor electronics through a three-step approach: (1) investigating the applicability and limitations of the robust molecular identification capability of metal oxide nanomaterials using precision crystal growth techniques, (2) creating hybrid molecular sensors by integrating molecularly identifiable metal oxide nanostructures, and (3) demonstrating the molecular identification capability and utility of 1024-channel crossbar sensor arrays. Furthermore, we have successfully related the vast amount of data accumulated by the fabricated sensor devices to complex biological phenomena involving mixtures of diverse molecules. As described above, we have successfully established a series of robust molecular sensing technologies that link chemical information between real and cyberspace.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子識別デバイス開発の分野において、分子識別性と堅牢性は従来と原理的にトレードオフの関係とされてきた。本研究はナノ構造の表面構造を巧みに制御することでその課題を突破し、類似化合物を堅牢な金属酸化物を用いて識別することに成功した学術的に意義深い研究である。また、表面観測手法開発・材料開拓・素子作製・そしてセンサデータ解析へと一気通貫の研究過程を経ることで、ヒトの呼気による個人認証技術をはじめとする技術応用の実証に成功した。本成果は我々の身の回りにある膨大な種類の混合分子群の化学情報を利用するための要素技術を実証したものであり、工業・医療をはじめとする幅広い分野に対して大きな波及効果が期待される。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress has been made in research.