| Project/Area Number |
18H05244
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Broad Section C
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
植田 浩史 岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 准教授 (10367039)
野口 聡 北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 准教授 (30314735)
東 達也 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 分子イメージング診断治療研究部, 部長 (50324629)
福田 光宏 大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 教授 (60370467)
鷲尾 方一 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70158608)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-11 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 電気機器工学 / 超伝導材料 / 加速器 / 量子ビーム / 癌 / 電気機器 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For advanced cancer therapy, targeted α-particle therapy is very promising. To widely use this cancer therapy, a large amount of Radio Isotope (At) which radiates α-rays must be stably produced. Our final goal is to develop an compact and variable-energy HTS (High Temperature Superconducting) accelerator called “Skelton Cyclotron (HTS-SC)”. In this research project, to develop a high-temperature superconducting coil system for HTS-SC, we developed an innovative coil technology for a rare-earth-based superconducting air-core multi-coil system. This technology can be expected that all 5-high (high mechanical strength, high current density, high thermal stability, high magnetic field, and high precision magnetic field) and variable output energy (multiple functions) are realized. Based on the results and findings obtained, the design principle of the coil system for HTS-SC is presented and the issues for its realization are clarified.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で目標とした希土類系高温超伝導コイルを用いたスケルトン・サイクロトロン(HTS-SC)は、進行がん(遠隔転移)への効果が期待されるアルファー(α)線核医学治療の普及に不可欠となるα線放出RI(放射性同位体)製造のための小型(病院内に設置可)・高強度(製造量の増加)・出力エネルギー可変(同一装置でPET用RI製造など多機能化が可能)の加速器である。そしてこれを実現するために本研究課題で開発した革新的コイル化技術は、医療用超高磁場MRI(磁気共鳴イメージング)や次世代小型核融合炉用コイル開発などの基盤なることが期待できる。
| Assessment Rating |
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
B: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, research outcomes have been produced to a certain extent, but not sufficient.
Assessment Rating |
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress has been made in research.