Development of new imaging technology based on superconducting single-photon camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H05245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section C
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Terai Hirotaka  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所神戸フロンティア研究センター, 室長 (10359094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山森 弘毅  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究グループ長 (00358293)
竹内 尚輝  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (00746472)
清水 亮介  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (50500401)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超伝導ナノワイヤ単一光子検出器 / 単一磁束量子論理回路 / 断熱量子磁束パラメトロン / 高感度イメージセンサ / 極低温信号処理 / 超伝導ナノワイヤ / 単一光子検出器 / 超伝導ディジタル集積回路 / モノリシック集積化 / 超伝導集積回路 / 超伝導光子検出器 / 断熱型磁束量子パラメトロン / 超伝導集積回路プロセス / 分光計測 / 超伝導単一光子検出器 / 超伝導単一磁束量子回路 / 超伝導単一磁束量子論理回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed fabrication process and implementation technique in refrigerator to realize superconducting nanowire single-photon detector (SSPD) imaging array. We introduced cryogenic signal processing technology using superconducting single-flux-quantum (SFQ) circuit and adiabatic quantum-flux-parametron and successfully demonstrated the readout of spatial information of the photon detection using two readout cables with a timing jitter below 80 ps. We also developed a monolithic integration process of SSPD arrays and SFQ signal processing circuits and pioneered the future large-scale SSPD array.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SSPDは紫外から中赤外という幅広い波長領域に感度を持ち、高感度、低雑音、低ジッタな光子検出器として量子情報通信や先端計測分野で広く利用されている。SSPDのアレイ化により、高感度イメージセンサの実現だけでなく、さらなる大面積化・高速化、光子数識別が可能となるが、信号の読出しを含めた冷凍機実装に課題があった。本研究で取り組んだ極低温環境での信号処理技術の導入によりSSPDアレイの小型冷凍機への実装技術が大きく進展し、バイオ、医療、量子、宇宙等、幅広い分野で最先端の研究開発を支える不可欠なツールとしてのSSPDアレイシステムの実現が見えてきた。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
B: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, research outcomes have been produced to a certain extent, but not sufficient.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress has been made in research.