Renaissance of Metallic Superlattices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H05246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section D
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKANASHI Koki  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 非常勤講師 (00187981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関 剛斎  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (40579611)
内田 健一  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性・スピントロニクス材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (50633541)
白井 正文  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (70221306)
伊藤 啓太  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (70791763)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 金属人工格子 / 反強磁性 / スピン軌道相互作用 / スピンカロリトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project revisited metallic superlattices, where different metal layers are alternated periodically in a nanometer scale, from the viewpoint of modern developments of spintronics: spin-orbitronics, antiferromagnetic spintronics, and spin-caloritronics. We elucidated the relationship between interface magnetic anisotropy and spin orbit torque (SOT), fabricated the nonmagnetic material simultaneously showing large SOT and interlayer exchange coupling (IEC), revealed the magnetization dynamics of SOT switching in the antiferromagnetically coupled superlattices, and demonstrated a large magneto-thermoelectric effect and a suppressed thermal conductivity in the metallic superlattices. In addition, large antisymmetric IEC was observed, which opened a new avenue of spintronic research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属人工格子を舞台とし、界面やスピン軌道相互作用をキーワードとして3つのトピックスに跨る横断的な研究を行った結果、界面磁気異方性とSOTの相関といった物理の深化から、Cu-Ir非磁性中間層やNi/Pt金属人工格子などの新材料の創製、さらに反対称IECを活用した新概念の磁化反転手法の実証など、多岐にわたる成果を上げてきた。スピントロニクス分野のみならず、材料科学、物理学などの複数の分野にインパクトを与えるため、学術的価値は高い。また、本研究成果は低消費電力動作や高速かつ大容量の情報処理を可能とするスピントロニクス素子、高効率なエネルギー変換素子などの基盤技術となることから、社会的にも意義深い。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress has been made in research.