Design and development of novel active sites on heterogeneous catalysts using direct interaction of molecules with solid surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H05247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section D
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tomishige Keiichi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50262051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 哲  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (10422007)
近藤 寛  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (80302800)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords固体触媒 / バイオマス / 二酸化炭素 / 触媒機能 / 資源変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of solid catalysts will be connected to building sustainable society. The purpose of the research is the development of methods for the design of new effective catalytically active sites by the direct interaction between the surface of metals or metal oxides and molecules/clusters. The finding of the research will contribute to the decrease/substitution of expensive noble metals with limited availability by using cheap and abundant elements. The target catalytic reactions are related to the synthesis of useful chemicals from biomass and carbon dioxide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、固体触媒活性点の新しい構築法を提案するものであり、触媒開発法の指針となることが期待される。5年前と比較しても、カーボンニュートラルやカーボンリサイクルための技術開発が急務となっている現在、二酸化炭素の変換やバイオマス資源の活用のための固体触媒開発がキーであると考えられている。本研究は、バイオマスの還元による燃料や化学品合成、二酸化炭素からの有用化学品合成を対象としており、直接的な貢献が期待できる。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress has been made in research.