Construction of new mechanism for dual-ion storage batteries concerted by lithium and multivalent ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H05249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section D
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ICHITSUBO Tetsu  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (40324826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 範彦  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (60505692)
河口 智也  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (00768103)
谷村 洋  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (70804087)
八木 俊介  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (60452273)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsデュアルキャリア / 多価イオン / 蓄電池 / デントライト / デンドライト / 多価カチオン伝導 / 協奏効果 / デンドライトフリー / 合金負極蓄電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While the physicochemical mechanisms of storage batteries using monovalent ions such as lithium and sodium are well understood, the basic science of storage battery systems using multivalent ions such as magnesium as carriers remains largely unexplored. In this study, we proposed the concept of a dual-ion battery system using both monovalent and multivalent ions, and clarified the concerted effects of promoting the diffusion of multivalent ions in the cathode material and controlling the deposition of monovalent alkaline elements in the metal anode.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持続的なエネルギーシステムを実現するため,新規蓄電池技術の開発は不可欠である.本研究は,一価イオンと多価イオンの協奏的効果に着眼し,反応機構の解明から電極材料設計指針の確立,デバイスの構築まで,デュアルイオン蓄電池系に関わる学理基盤を築いた.本研究で得られた知見は,デュアルイオン蓄電池だけでなく,リチウムイオン蓄電池やマグネシウム蓄電池などを含む単一イオンをキャリアとする蓄電池系の材料開発にも適用でき,安全・安心かつ低コスト・高エネルギー密度を兼備した蓄電池技術の実現に貢献する.
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress has been made in research.