Evolution of Attosecond Science by Next-generation Ultrashort-pulse Lasers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H05250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section D
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Itatani Jiro  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (50321724)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords極短パルスレーザー / 高強度レーザー / 高次高調波発生 / アト秒科学 / 超高速分光 / 軟X線分光 / 非線形光学 / 光電子分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project was to break through the limitations of Ti:Sapphire laser technology by developing a next-generation high-intensity laser with high average power, and to utilize the soft-X-ray attosecond source as a tool for materials science. First, a carrier-envelope phase-stable optical parametric amplification sources in the infrared region excited by a high average power Yb;KGW laser was successfully developed. Regarding to the use of soft-X-ray attosecond pulses, transient absorption spectroscopy at the nitrogen K edge around the photon energy of 400 eV was demonstrated. New techniques for the use of intense ultrashort-pulse IR sources were explored and novel phenomena in gas-phase atoms, molecules, liquids and solids were observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Yb固体レーザーで励起された光パラメトリック増幅器の実証により、より高出力のYb固体レーザーを用いた場合の高出力化に関するスケーリングを確立した。この結果は、将来的に実験室規模の装置でアト秒精度の軟X線過渡吸収分光が実現可能であることを意味しており、化学反応の基礎過程や光電場で駆動された固体中の電子ダイナミクスに関して今後新たな知見が得られることが期待できる。前者は触媒反応の素過程などの理解につながるものであり、エネルギー科学における貢献といえる。後者は、ペタヘルツ領域の光エレクトロニクスの基礎となるものであり、将来の高度情報化社会を支える基盤技術につながるものである。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment
A: 期待どおりの成果があった
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment
A: 順調に研究が進展しており、期待どおりの成果が見込まれる