"Materials Science of Anisotropy" for induction of bone tissue anisotropy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H05254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section D
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Takayoshi  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30243182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂井 孝司  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00444539)
岡田 誠司  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30448435)
萩原 幸司  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10346182)
松本 卓也  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (40324793)
當代 光陽  新居浜工業高等専門学校, 環境材料工学科, 准教授 (10610800)
石本 卓也  富山大学, 学術研究部都市デザイン学系, 教授 (50508835)
丸川 恵理子  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (40419263)
山本 まりこ (河井まりこ)  関西女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (40379839)
福田 英次  弓削商船高等専門学校, 電子機械工学科, 准教授 (30536553)
村瀬 剛  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (50335361)
松垣 あいら  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (10592529)
李 誠鎬  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (20850001)
小笹 良輔  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (80845347)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords異方性の材料科学 / 金属3Dプリンタ / インプラント / 骨異方性 / 細胞間相互作用 / オステオカルシン / アパタイト / コラーゲン / 耐食性 / 金属3Dプリンタ / 異方性インプラントロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the mechanisms behind the spontaneous development of anisotropic bone matrix organization. Furthermore, we aimed to establish the artificial materials which enable the control of bone-mimetic tissue regeneration. Highly original and novel results that exceeded our initial goals were obtained, and we achieved our ultimate goal of establishing a scientific principle. As one of the most important findings, we first discovered that OCN (Osteocalcin) protein has a specific function of bone anisotropy formation, which is completely different from its classical role as an osteogenic marker. This achievement led to the creation of novel bone therapies and the development of medical devices that can improve bone matrix organization even in abnormal conditions that cause bone strength degradation. Finally, we succeeded for the first time in the world in creating a newly designed spinal device that activates the cells directly to achieve high-quality bone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
材料工学的手段を最大限活用し、骨関連分野における材料工学の重要性を示す新たな研究領域「異方性の材料科学」の学理構築を達成した。「自発的配向化機構解明」「人為的配向化誘導材料創製」の両輪からの研究展開を行うことで、生体骨内での配向化機構に基づく配向化薬剤ターゲットを示したのみならず、配向化誘導インプラントの製品化をも達成した。これまでの骨密度のみをターゲットとしていた骨医療から、「骨質医療」実現を可能とする画期的な研究成果である。本成果に対する関心は国民の間でも高く、新聞等にも数多く取り上げられており基礎研究にとどまらず、社会に成果を還元する意味でも極めて重要で独創的かつ先駆的な研究と言える。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A+: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, more research outcomes have been produced than expected.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A+: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, more progress has been made in research than expected.