Dynamics of Composite Electrodes in All-Solid-State Ionics Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H05255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section D
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Tatsumisago Masahiro  大阪公立大学, 学長 (50137238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 晃敏  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10364027)
作田 敦  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30635321)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords全固体電池 / 固体電解質 / 電極複合体 / 機械的特性 / 機械的性質 / 負極活物質 / 過冷却液体 / ガラス / イオン伝導体 / 固体界面 / 弾性率 / 強度 / 交流インピーダンス法 / 特性周波数 / 粉末成形 / リチウム / 全固体イオニクスデバイス / 固体イオニクス / 界面 / 電池 / 硫化物 / 全固体デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The construction and maintenance of the solid-solid interface is an issue unique to all-solid-state ionic devices.
In this research project, in order to establish an academic foundation for the solid-solid interface of all-solid-state ionic devices, we focused on "establishment of a foundation for the structure and electrical properties of composite electrode," "dynamics in the elastic region of composite electrode," and "dynamics in the plastic region of composite electrode".
We worked on clarifying issues related to the dynamics of electrode composites and proposing solutions from the viewpoint of materials research, including the construction of new methods for evaluating the structure and electrical and mechanical properties of electrode composites, and the development of functional materials that contribute to the construction and maintenance of solid interfaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題を進行と同時に研究代表者らの行ってきた全固体電池の実用化が急速に進んだ。2035年には2兆円/年規模の市場が形成する見込みである。
本研究課題では、化学現象が起因の機械的な劣化、機械的挙動が要因となる化学的劣化が生じるケースを見出した。全固体電池が日本発の高安全・高信頼性の次世代電池として世界的に浸透していくためには、本研究課題で構築した手法を用いた電池材料の性能評価手法及び解析や、見出した劣化機構の抜本的解決が必要であり今後10年間の主要検討項目となるはずである。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A+: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, more research outcomes have been produced than expected.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress has been made in research.