Clarification of innovative deformation mechanism in harmonic structure materials and creation of design principle for structure materials for next generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H05256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section D
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
AMEYAMA KEI  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10184243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 弘  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80320117)
伊藤 隆基  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40242581)
山末 英嗣  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90324673)
下川 智嗣  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (40361977)
中井 善一  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (90155656)
塩澤 大輝  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60379336)
菊池 将一  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80581579)
川畑 美絵 (太田美絵)  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, プロジェクト研究員 (30710587)
上野 明  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30160188)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords調和組織制御 / 強度 / 延性 / 靭性 / 粉末冶金 / 相乗効果 / 放射光 / ヘテロ構造 / シナジー効果 / 高強度 / 高延性 / 高靱性 / 調和組織超塑性 / 耐食性 / 耐摩耗性 / ユビキタス元素 / 特異ホールペッチ則 / 加工硬化 / 調和組織 / 準静的力学特性 / 動的力学特性 / 特異力学特性 / 高強度・高延性 / ミクロマクロ / ヘテロ構造制御 / 転位発生機構 / 粒径勾配 / 特異変形 / 結晶構造 / 積層欠陥エネルギー / 変形速度 / 変形温度 / 結晶粒径勾配
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research was aimed at producing high-strength and high-ductility materials through harmonic structure design, discovering new peculiar phenomena, and elucidating the mechanism of the unique mechanical properties. Special attention was paid to the synergy effects in micro and macroscopic points of view. Through the following investigation, we were able to achieve our initial goals. (A) To fabricate harmonic microstructured materials and provide common samples to research institutes other than the core researchers to stimulate collaborative research. (B) To investigate the effects of loading conditions on the deformation and fracture properties of harmonic materials. (C) In-situ deformation observation and deformation behavior analysis using the high-brilliance synchrotron radiation facility (SPring-8). (D) Mechanical property analysis by simulation using molecular dynamics analysis and multi-scale finite element method analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会基盤の骨格とも言える構造用金属材料には、強度と延性が同時に要求される。本研究課題では、高強度と高延性を同時に満足する金属材料を創り出し、その高強度・高延性の発現メカニズムを明らかにした。ナノ・ミクロスケールの変形とマクロの変形が重畳して相互作用を及ぼし合うシナジー効果を明らかにした。同時に、シナジー効果による新しい現象を多数見出すことができた。構造用材料設計における高強度化・高延性化の原理を明らかにしたことで、現代社会が抱える「安心・安全・省資源・省エネルギー」といった喫緊の問題の解決につながる研究成果が得られた。本研究課題による成果の社会的意義は大きい。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A-:  In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced on the whole though the progress in a part of the research has been delayed.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress has been made in research.