Quantum Standards and Ultimate Precision Measurements Based on Single Electrons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H05258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section D
Research InstitutionNTT Basic Research Laboratories
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Akira  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, フロンティア機能物性研究部, 上席特別研究員 (70393759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山端 元音  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, フロンティア機能物性研究部, 特別研究員 (00751702)
金子 晋久  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 首席研究員 (30371032)
中村 秀司  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (70613991)
島田 宏  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (60216067)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords単電子デバイス / 量子計測三角形 / 単電子電流標準 / 量子ホール抵抗標準 / ジョセフソン電圧標準 / 単電子 / 量子ホール / 量子電気標準 / 電気標準 / 電流標準 / 半導体ナノデバイス / ジョセフソンデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a measurement system in a single dilution refrigerator for the quantum metrology triangle (QMT), by which the consistency among three quantum electrical standards such as the Josephson voltage standard, the quantum Hall resistance standard, and the single-electron current standard can be checked precisely. We performed high-precision measurements for each quantum electrical standard and confirmed the ppm/sub-ppm level accuracy. We also succeeded in observing new phenomena such as the picosecond coherent oscillation of a single-electron wave packet in a silicon quantum dot and sensitive phono detection using a single Cooper-pair transistor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子電気標準の整合性を検証する量子計測三角形の実験は、量子ホール効果とジョセフソン効果という巨視的量子効果の法則の厳密性の検証につながるものであり、標準応用としての価値に加えて学術的価値が高いものである。また、高精度な電流標準や量子ホールアレイ抵抗標準の実現は、超微小電流などの測定を可能とする計測器の開発につながるものであり、環境計測、化学、材料、医療分野での極限計測など電気量の関連する広範な領域への応用が期待できる。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
B: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, research outcomes have been produced to a certain extent, but not sufficient.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress has been made in research.