Catalytic Bond-Cleavage Reactions toward Utilization of Renewable Resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H05259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section E
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Kyoko  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (60222197)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords再生可能資源 / 触媒 / 還元 / 結合開裂 / 加水素分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We extended the metal-ligand cooperation of homogeneous catalysts to heterogeneous catalysts and successfully applied them to the selective deoxygenation of phenols and aliphatic alcohols. Effective deoxygenation of fatty acids and their esters was also achieved. In the hydrolysis of lignin model compounds, we found conditions that selectively cleave carbon-carbon and carbon-oxygen bonds. The obtained knowledge was developed into the conversion of modified lignin into low-molecular-weight aromatic compounds and the conversion of lipids into hydrocarbons, providing a path to the effective use of biomass.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には、金属―配位子協働作用という触媒設計概念を不均一系触媒開発に拡大した。すなわち、主として酸・塩基、レドックスの議論に限られていた従来の担体効果について、さらに踏み込んだ有機化学的な解釈を加え、両分野をより近づけた。一方、本研究で開発された結合開裂反応は、本研究の目的の未利用バイオマスの有効利用だけでなく、廃プラスチックの分解にも応用可能であり、持続可能社会実現に大きく資するものである。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress has been made in research.