Multiscale Interfacial Molecular Science for Innovative Functional Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H05260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section E
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AIDA Takuzo  東京大学, 東京カレッジ, 卓越教授 (00167769)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超分子ポリマー / ソフトマテリアル / 結晶性材料 / 超分子化学 / 複合材料・物性 / 物理的摂動 / 表面界面 / 自己修復ポリマー / 自己複製反応 / 有機薄膜 / 多孔性材料 / 界面 / 超高密度メモリー / 蓄電デバイス / 超分子科学 / 液晶 / 自己修復ポリマーガラス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have promoted the development of soft materials that exhibit unprecedented properties and functions by leading unique molecules to hierarchical anisotropic structures ranging from microscale to macroscale. In particular, we have clarified structure-function relationships across scales by investigating in detail the unique phenomena involving surfaces and interfaces in the anisotropic structures. As a result, we have realized a series of important results that are both fundamental scientific and socially relevant, such as the realization of fluorinated nanotubes that enable ultrafast water transport. In addition to the originally planned research, we have also developed porous materials with self-healing properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際的に著名な学術雑誌への数多くの論文発表を通じて超分子科学を基盤とする材料科学分野への基礎科学的な貢献を果たしたことに加え、超高速水処理膜へとつながるフッ素化ナノチューブや高度情報化社会の発展に寄与する可能性のある複合液晶材料、自己修復可能な結晶材料の実現など持続可能な社会構築に貢献可能な破格の機能を有する材料を生み出すことに成功した。これらの成果はプレスリリース等を通じて広く発信することにも努めた。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A+: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, more research outcomes have been produced than expected.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A+: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, more progress has been made in research than expected.