Creative research and development of incoherent nonlinear photoswitchable molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H05263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section E
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Abe Jiro  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70211703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 洋一  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (10722796)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフォトクロミズム / 光化学 / 非線形応答 / 電子状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to create photochromic molecules that respond to near-infrared light and visible light in a nonlinear manner, with a specific threshold for input light intensity. Over the course of five years, various types of photochromic molecules were developed, including: (1) visible light nonlinear responsive biphotochromic molecules, (2) near-infrared light responsive negative photochromic molecules, (3) fast photochromic molecules utilizing triplet-triplet annihilation (TTA) upconversion, (4) negative photochromic molecules responsive to both visible and near-infrared light, (5) negative photochromic molecules responsive to ultraviolet pulsed light in a nonlinear manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のフォトクロミック分子では、少なくとも一方向の変換には紫外光照射が必要であり、可視光駆動が可能な系の開発が渇望されていた。本研究では前例のない近赤外光応答フォトクロミズムや、光生成物が照射光強度に依存する非線形フォトクロミズムを実現し、有機フォトクロミズム分野に大きな波及効果をもたらした。近年では可視光応答フォトクロミック分子や可視光を用いた双方向完全光スイッチ分子の開発研究が大きな潮流となっている。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress has been made in research.