| Project/Area Number |
18H05264
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Broad Section E
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakai Hiromi 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00243056)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉川 武司 東邦大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10754799)
高野 光則 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40313168)
小野 純一 京都大学, 実験と理論計算科学のインタープレイによる触媒・電池の元素戦略研究拠点ユニット, 特定研究員 (30777991)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-11 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 光受容タンパク質 / 量子的分子動力学法 / 遍在プロトン / バクテリオロドプシン / FoF1-ATP合成酵素 / 光活性イエロータンパク質 / 励起状 態 / 非断熱遷移 / 量子的分子動力学(QMD)法 / バクテリオロドプシン(BR) / 光活性イエロータンパク質(PYP) / 励起状態 / 分割統治型密度汎関数強束縛法 / 励起状態ダイナミクス / GPUアクセラレータ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In biomolecular systems, protons ubiquitously exist in various forms, and show complex dynamical behavior coupled with the electron-state changes and structural changes in the surrounding environment. The resulting proton transfer reactions play a vital role in the mechanisms for achieving functions on life phenomena. In this study, we developed a theoretical framework based on our original quantum molecular dynamics (QMD) method for clarifying the microscopic mechanisms in biological processes, and applied it to photoreceptive proteins. As a result, we succeeded in extending the QMD method for huge, long-time, excited-state, or nonadiabatic dynamics. Moreover, we revealed the molecular mechanisms involving ubiquitous protons via hydronium or hydroxide ions for achieving biological functions in proton pumps and channels.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で確立した量子分子動力学法によって,光受容タンパク質を含む多様な生体分子系において遍在プロトンが関わる機能発現機構を,実験では観測困難な高い時空間分解能で解明するための理論基盤技術を創出することに成功した.実際,当初計画にはなかったが,コロナ禍において本手法を駆使した応用として,新型コロナウイルス感染症に対する創薬研究を実施した.その結果,遍在プロトンを戦略として,標的タンパク質に対して高い親和性・反応性を有する候補化合物を選定した.本手法の公開プログラムは世界中で利用されており,バイオに限らず電池や触媒など幅広い分野で成果を挙げている.以上より,本研究の学術的・社会的意義は極めて高い.
| Assessment Rating |
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced.
Assessment Rating |
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress has been made in research.