Exploring Interface Science by Concerted Use of Advanced Spectroscopy and Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H05265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section E
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Tahara Tahei  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 主任研究員 (60217164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 明弘  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70252418)
二本柳 聡史  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 専任研究員 (30443972)
石山 達也  富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 准教授 (10421364)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords界面 / 非線形分光 / 超高速分光 / 分子動力学計算 / 分子科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have advanced liquid interface research, especially water interfaces, by making full use of phase-sensitive interface-selective nonlinear spectroscopy, its femtosecond time-resolved measurements, and molecular dynamics simulations in a concerted manner. We clarified the whole picture of the femtosecond vibrational relaxation at the air/water interface and realized the first direct tracking of a chemical reaction at the water interface, discovering that the interfacial reaction is significantly different from that in bulk water. Furthermore, we have clarified the structure of the electric double layer at the oxide/water interface, a buried interface, and paved the way for clarifying the interfacial structure of real interfaces, such as electrode interfaces, at the molecular level. By realizing research that no other research group in the world has been able to achieve, We have opened up new possibilities in interface science and have made significant advances in this field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分光計測による液体界面の研究は溶液中分子に比して遙かに遅れていたが、本研究で同水準の研究が可能になった。特に水界面の反応が水中の反応と大きく異なることを計測と理論の両面から明らかにし、液体界面の反応研究という新分野の可能性を拓いた。さらに界面科学における未踏領域である埋もれた界面の、電気二重層構造を始めとする分子レベルの描像を位相制御した界面選択的非線形分光で得られることを示し、学術研究に新しい可能性を提示した。電池研究の基盤である電極界面に研究を展開して学術と応用を結び、界面現象が大きな役割を果たす環境化学、電気化学、材料化学に新しい知見を与え、持続可能な社会実現のための知的基盤を提供した。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress has been made in research.