Development of basic technology of chemistry and biology for reducing damage by root parasitic weeds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H05266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section F
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Asami Tadao  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (90231901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永田 宏次  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (30280788)
伊藤 晋作  東京農業大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (70608950)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsストリゴラクトン / カリキン / 植物ホルモン / ジベレリン / エチレン / 根寄生雑草 / 生合成阻害剤 / 受容体制御剤 / 自殺発芽 / 生体直交性 / 自殺発芽誘導 / ストリゴラクトン受容体 / α/β-hydrolase / ShHTL2/3 / ShHTL1 / 受容体阻害剤 / 共有結合阻害剤 / 成長抑制 / 生合成阻害 / クロストーク / エチレン受容体 / プローブ化 / 自殺発芽誘導剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted research and development aiming to establish a foundation for the development of plant hormone control technology to mitigate agricultural damage primarily caused by Striga, a globally spreading parasitic weed. Our objectives included followings. 1) creation of self-induced germination agents: We synthesized SL receptor agonists and ethylene agonists for Striga seeds, which, in the absence of host crops, induce germination without parasitic attachment, leading to subsequent withering and death.2) Development of SL biosynthesis inhibitors: We worked on controlling SL production in host crops without affecting crop productivity, thereby reducing damage caused by root parasitic weeds.3) Investigation of SL receptor-specific inhibitors for Striga seeds: We aimed to develop compounds that specifically inhibit the receptors for SL in Striga seeds.
As a result, we achieved successful creation of effective compounds for practical application in each of the above-mentioned areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究グループで開発したデブラノン類が、SLだけでなくKARアゴニストしても作用することを明らかにした。現在この化合物はSLやKAR類創製の基本構造として利用されており、この分野の進展に大きく貢献した。また生合成阻害剤の作用解析により、4環性と2環性SLの機能の違いを明確にできた。その結果、生合成阻害剤や園標的ノックアウト体がイネ収量に影響せずに根寄生雑草被害低減に利用できること、を示すことができた。この成果は科学的なSLの役割分担を明らかにしただけでなく、今後はイネだけでなく他の穀物への被害低減に貢献できるという農業面でへの応用が期待できる点で学術的にも社会的にも意義が大きい。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A-: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress in research has been made on the whole though a part of it has been delayed.