Antiaging system of long-lived termite kings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H05268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section F
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Kenji  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40379821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬藤 光利  浜松医科大学, 国際マスイメージングセンター, センター長 (20302664)
小林 和也  京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (00648280)
伊東 啓  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (80780692)
岩淵 喜久男  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (00203399)
吉村 仁  静岡大学, 創造科学技術大学院, 教授 (10291957)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシロアリ / 寿命 / エピジェネティクス / 社会性昆虫 / 抗老化 / 代謝 / 王
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that epigenetic inheritance affects caste determination in termites, and identified candidate genes involved in this process through comprehensive methylation analysis of sperm and correlation analysis of caste differentiation. In addition, to elucidate the mechanism of king/queen homeostasis, we collected and chemically analyzed royal food, a special food of kings and queens, to clarify its components for the first time in the world, and were able to elucidate the process of transfer into the queen's body through oral feeding using imaging mass spectrometry. The identification of king- and queen-specific anti-aging-related genes and the elucidation of caste-specific epigenetic modification-related gene expression have greatly advanced our understanding of the molecular mechanisms that support the longevity of termite kings and queens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世代を越えるエピジェネティックインヘリタンスによる子のカースト決定機構を明らかにしたことは、配偶子のエピジェネティック修飾が子世代の発生に影響することを明らかにしたものであり、社会性昆虫のみならず、広く生物学におけるパラダイムシフトをもたらす重要な発見である。また、ミツバチのローヤルゼリーの機能性について多くの研究がなされてきたが、シロアリの王・女王の食べ物については全くの未知の領域であった。本研究で初めて採取とその成分の特定に成功した。今後のさらに機能解析が進むことによって、多くの機能性成分が特定される可能性を含んでおり、大きなブレイクスルーを達成した。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
B: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, research outcomes have been produced to a certain extent, but not sufficient.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress has been made in research.