| Project/Area Number |
18H05270
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Broad Section G
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Ueda Hiroki 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (20373277)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大出 晃士 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (40612122)
清成 寛 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (40721048)
山田 陸裕 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (90469924)
史 蕭逸 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (40803656)
洲崎 悦生 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (10444803)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-11 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 可逆的リン酸化 / 振動子 / 概日時計 / CKI / 変異マウス作製 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our group has shown that the activity of Casein kinase I (CKI) δ/ε, which phosphorylates the circadian core transcriptional repressor complex, plays a critical role in the determination of circadian period length. In this project, we focused on the fact that CKI δ/ε catalyzes not only phosphorylation but also a reverse dephosphorylation reaction with high efficiency, and asked whether the reversible phosphorylation cycle is important for the regulation of the mammalian circadian clock through analysis of the regulatory mechanism of CKI δ/ε dephosphorylation activity. We found the existence of phosphorylated substrate peptides that affect the dephosphorylation activity of CKIδ/ε through in vitro biochemical experiments. We further found that the protein region from which the substrate peptides are derived is important for the regulation of the circadian period length of the circadian clock through animal phenotypes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
CKIδ/εの脱リン酸化反応効率に影響を与えるリン酸化基質ペプチドが個体レベルでの行動リズム制御にも重要であることが示され、CKIδ/εの脱リン酸化活性が機能的な意義を有することが示唆された。哺乳類概日時計の発振を担うかもしれない、可逆的リン酸化サイクルの同定に向けた重要な一歩である。さらに、可逆的リン酸化数理モデルに由来するカオス構造の発見や、後天的な概日時計因子の発現によるマウス行動リズムの再構成系など、哺乳類概日時計の動作モデルを、旧来支配的であった転写翻訳ネットワークに基づく理解から、可逆的リン酸化モデルに基づく理解と制御に当該分野をシフトさせる基盤的な知見となると期待される。
| Assessment Rating |
Ex-post Assessment
A: 期待どおりの成果があった
Assessment Rating |
Interim Assessment
A: 順調に研究が進展しており、期待どおりの成果が見込まれる