Dynamic regulation of RNA modification and biological process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H05272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section G
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Tsutomu  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (20292782)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsRNA修飾 / エピトランスクリプトミクス / tRNA / タンパク質合成 / リボソーム / ミトコンドリア病 / RNA修飾病 / mRNA / メタボライト / tRNA修飾 / エピトランスクリプトーム / tRNA / rRNA / RNAマススペクトロメトリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to propose a novel concept of dynamic regulation and RNA modifications involved in various biological contexts, so as to establish a paradigm shift in epitranscriptomics. We discovered a cap-specific m6A writer for mRNA (Science, 2019), and a reversible phosphorylation of RNA and their physiological functions (Nature, 2022). We also idendified two tRNA-glycosylation enzymes, QTGAL and QTMAN, that introduces galactose and mannose to tRNA queuosine modifications in mammals (Cell, 2023). These findings will greatly contribute to our understanding of the physiological functions of RNA modifications and their dynamic regulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本プロジェクトは、RNA修飾の変動と制御という新しい概念を通じ、生命現象の理解と分子機構の解明を目指している。本研究成果で得られた新しいRNA修飾や修飾酵素の発見は学術的価値のみならず、知的財産としての価値も生み出している。また、tRNA修飾酵素を用いたミトコンドリア脳筋症を治療するproof of conceptを提唱することに成功し、将来的な遺伝子治療への基盤的知見を提供した。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress has been made in research.