Spectral opponency in photoreceptors : neuroethological analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H05273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section G
Research InstitutionThe Graduate University for Advanced Studies
Principal Investigator
Arikawa Kentaro  総合研究大学院大学, 統合進化科学研究センター, 教授 (20167232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松下 敦子  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 講師 (50450416)
木下 充代  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 准教授 (80381664)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords昆虫 / 色覚 / 視細胞 / 視葉板 / 波長対比性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the structure and function of Papilio xuthus' photoreceptors and 2nd-order lamina monopolar cells (LMCs) to reveal the mechanism and evolution of insect color vision. We found that photoreceptors with distinct spectral sensitivities mutually inhibit, resulting in ten types of spectral opponency. Unexpectedly, we found that LMCs demonstrate broad-band sensitivity, challenging the long-lasting assumption that LMCs relay the spectral information to higher-order neurons. The result suggests that photoreceptor spectral opponency is not directly conveyed to LMCs, which represents a significant breakthrough of this project, implying a limited role of LMCs in color vision. Notably, the absence of Papilio-like interphotoreceptor synapses in Drosophila contrasts with our discovery of these synapses also in the honeybee Apis mellifera and two species of hawkmoth, underscoring the peculiarity of the Drosophila color vision system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちは波長対比性反応を作り出す“ヒスタミン仮説”を2013年に提唱、以後その証明を目指して研究を進めてきた。私たちは本研究を通じて、アゲハの視葉板で生じる波長対比性が“ヒスタミン仮説”で明確に説明できることを突き止めた。さらに本研究を含む一連の成果は、昆虫視覚系の学術コミュニティの中で、視葉板での情報処理が光の波長よりもむしろ形や動きの情報に偏っているとの認識を定着させつつある。一方、研究期間中に国内外からチョウ類色覚について多くの講演依頼があった。「昆虫は世界をどう見るか?」という疑問は広く一般に共有されており、本研究にはそうした疑問に科学的根拠をもって答えるという社会的意義があった。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress has been made in research.