Full elucidation of sorting mechanisms in and around the Golgi apparatus by super-resolution live imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H05275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section G
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Akihiko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, チームリーダー (90142140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒川 量雄  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, 専任研究員 (40333504)
戸島 拓郎  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, 上級研究員 (00373332)
植村 知博  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (90415092)
須田 恭之  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (10553844)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膜交通 / ゴルジ体 / 選別輸送 / ライブイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular mechanisms of protein transport and sorting during membrane trafficking, which connect a variety of single-membrane organelles in eukaryotic cells, were studied with a focus on dynamic behaviors of the Golgi apparatus and its neighboring compartments in living cells. The state-of-the-art live imaging microscopy SCLIM we developed, which has extremely high spatiotemporal resolutions, was exploited to thoroughly compare trafficking in yeast, plant, and animal cells. We could extract fundamental common features of mechanisms from this comparison and proposed a new comprehensive model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞生物学においては、顕微鏡の利用が不可欠であるが、生きた細胞の中で起こっている現象を理解するには、光学顕微鏡を活用したライブイメージングがとくに重要である。我々が自ら開発した高速超解像SCLIM顕微鏡は、従来の顕微鏡では観察不可能であった生細胞内の微細な構造のダイナミックな動態を生き生きと捉えることを可能にした。ゴルジ体を中心とする膜交通器官と分子装置のはたらきを実際に目で見ることにより、現実に起こっている選別輸送の過程が、従来想像されていたモデルといかに異なっているかを浮き彫りにし、サイエンスの進歩に大きく貢献した。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress has been made in research.