Molecular mechanisms of condensins I and II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H05276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section G
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Hirano Tatsuya  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 主任研究員 (50212171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 立川 正志  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 数理創造プログラム, 客員研究員 (30556882)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞生物学 / 生化学 / 数理生物学 / 染色体 / 細胞分裂 / コンデンシン / 染色体構築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In many eukaryotic cells, two distinct condensin complexes (condensins I and II) cooperate to support mitotic chromosome assembly. To understand the molecular mechanisms of action of the two complexes, we performed a comprehensive set of functional analyses of recombinant complexes (wild type and various mutants) using frog egg extracts. As a result, we were able to identify functional similarities and differences between condensins I and II. We also found that an intrinsically disordered region unique to each complex is involved in phosphorylation-mediated cell cycle regulation. Mathematical modeling and simulations revealed the possibility that the superhelical tension introduced by condensins contributes to mitotic chromosome assembly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、分裂期染色体構築に中心的な役割を果たす2つのコンデンシン複合体の機能とその制御の理解に対して、実験と理論の両面から大きな貢献をするものである。本研究で得られた成果は、いずれも世界をリードするものであり、分裂期染色体構築を超えて周辺分野(例えばコヒーシンによる間期染色体構築)に対して大きなインパクトを与えるものである。その意味において学術的意義はきわめて大きい。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress has been made in research.