Investigation on pathological implications of guidance molecules in neuro-immune-metabolism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H05282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section I
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kumanogoh Atsushi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10294125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥野 龍禎  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (00464248)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経免疫代謝連関 / 神経ガイダンス / セマフォリン / 神経免疫代謝 / 免疫代謝 / 神経・免疫・代謝 / ガイダンス因子 / 神経免疫クロストーく / 神経免疫クロストーク / 慢性炎症 / 神経ガイダンス因子 / 神経疾患 / 免疫疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the regulatory mechanisms of immune and inflammatory cell activation and differentiation by regulatory molecules controlling neuroimmunometabolism, we found that LRRK2, the gene responsible for Parkinson's disease, a neurodegenerative disease, and its analog LRRK1 are responsible for the physiological activity of semaphorins through the regulation of activation of the small G protein Rab7. We found that LRRK2, a gene responsible for Parkinson's disease, and its analog LRRK1 are responsible for the physiological activity of semaphorins via regulating the activation of small G protein Rab7. Regarding the analysis of intracellular metabolic changes involved in immune and inflammatory cell differentiation, we found that activation of intracellular lipid metabolism via the mTOR-Sema6D-PPARγ pathway is essential during inhibitory macrophage differentiation and suppresses the development of enteritis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫疾患の病態が単に免疫細胞の異常で生じるのでなく、神経系、代謝系、そして免疫系が相互に作用する中で、病態形成に関与していることが示された。従来、免疫疾患治療は生物学的製剤が標的とする免疫調節分子に向けられてきたが、今後包括的、俯瞰的な視点での薬剤開発に繋がる成果が期待される。また、慢性の疾患である自己免疫疾患治療の根本的な治癒に繋がる新しい視点を提供したことになる。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress has been made in research.