Role of ILC2 in idiopathic interstitial pneumonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H05286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section I
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Moro Kazuyo  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90468489)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肺線維症 / ILC2 / IL-33 / 特発性肺線維症 / IPF / 線維化 / ILC3 / 線維芽細胞 / 線維症 / 特発性間質性肺炎 / Single cell RNA-Seq解析 / IFN / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pulmonary fibrosis (PF) is characterised by inflammation and collagen deposition in the alveolar interstitium, leading to dyspnoea and death. However, the comprehensive pathogenesis of PF remains unclear due to the lack of spontaneous fibrosis mouse models. We found that Ifngr1-/-Rag2-/- mice, lacking the mechanisms to suppress group 2 and 3 innate lymphoid cells (ILC2s and ILC3s), developed severe PF spontaneously. In Ifngr1-/-Rag2-/- mice, Il1rl1hiIl13hi-ILC2 subpopulation was increased at disease-onset phase before collagen production began. Further, defects in ILCs or IL-33, the strong ILC2 activator, prevented PF development. ILC2s directly induce collagen production by fibroblasts in vitro, and fibroblasts started to produce IL-33 in the chronic phase, presumably forming a positive feedback loop between fibroblasts and ILC2s leading to irreversible fibrosis. Moreover, the increased IL1RL1 and IL13 and decreased IFNGR1 expression levels in ILC2s from human idiopathic PF patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Ifngr1-/-Rag2-/-マウスにおける線維化の誘導は、内因性因子によって発症する線維化の理解を促進すると期待している。これまでの線維症研究の多くはブレオマイシン投与によって、上皮細胞におけるDNA損傷誘導するモデルマウスに支えられてきたが、このモデルでは内因性因子がどのように線維化に働くかを評価できなかった。線維化には複合的な因子が働くと考えられていることから、Ifngr1-/-Rag2-/-マウスを用いた研究は今後の線維化研究を加速させると期待される。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment
A: 期待どおりの成果があった
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment
A: 順調に研究が進展しており、期待どおりの成果が見込まれる