Neural Mechanisms of Functional Recovery via Artificial Neural Connection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H05287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section I
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Yukio  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 脳・神経科学研究分野, プロジェクトリーダー (20390693)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordscerebral cortex / Spinal cord / brain computer interface / neuron / adaptation / 人工神経接続 / 脊髄損傷 / 運動機能 / 上肢 / 歩行機能 / 脊髄 / 機能回復 / 機能再建 / 適応 / 可塑性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to clarify what neural mechanisms are responsible for the flexible adaptation of the nervous system to a novel neural connection. The neurons in the monkey motor cortex change their activity patterns in response to the role of the spinal cord to which they are connected via computer interface. In spinal cord injury patients with residual pathways, the artificial neural connection via computer interface improved walking ability and reorganized the functional maps in both the brain and spinal cord. In summary, we found that the motor cortex adapts to the novel neural connections by altering its activity to match the role of the lower spinal cord newly connected by the artificial neural connection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本には10万人の脊髄損傷患者がおり、患者の麻痺した運動機能を取り戻すための革新的な治療戦略が待望されている。本研究の成果から、脊髄損傷患者の運動機能の再獲得に対する人工神経接続の有効性と作用機序が明らかとなった。研究の成果は、人工神経接続がこれまで不治の病であると考えられていた脊髄損傷に対する革新的な治療法となりうることを示している。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress has been made in research.