Introduction of general causality to various observations and the innovation for its optimal statistical inference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H05290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section J
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Masanobu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 名誉教授 (00116625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 智志  統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 教授 (50244108)
青嶋 誠  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (90246679)
阿部 俊弘  南山大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70580570)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords時系列解析 / 因果性分析 / 統計推測 / 時系列予測 / 高次元統計解析 / 秘匿データ分析 / 計量ファイナンス / 医学統計 / 因果性解析 / 強スパイク固有値 / 円周分布 / 球面分布 / 統計科学 / 金融データ解析 / 位相データ解析 / 局所定常過程 / 分散分析 / 従属誤差 / 循環性仮定 / 一様最小分散不偏推定量 / 機械学習 / 方向データ / 因果性 / 安定過程 / 経験尤度 / 局所漸近正規性 / Min-Max 推定量 / ベイズ推定量 / 時空間確率過程 / 金融ファイナンス / 時系列分散分析 / 2値過程 / 局所尤度解析 / p-次ノルム予測 / LAN理論 / 最適統計推測 / 時空間過程の統計解析 / 因果性検定 / 統計的漸近理論 / 2値系列 / 判別解析 / パーシステントランドスケープ / 時系列、空間統計解析 / 統計リスク解析 / 高次元データ解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Professor Granger, a Nobel Prize laureate, introduced a concept of " causality" in 1969, motivated the prediction from one economic time series A to another one B. If the prediction error of A based on the information A and B is smaller than that based on just A, B is said to be Granger causal to A. Now the Granger causality is applied to a variety of fielld, e.g. medical sciences, natural science, enviroment science etc. In this research, we introduce a very general causality concept by a general measure of causal divergence to detect an important latent factor in a variety of fields. We observe not only the usual data but also abstract data e/g. topological data. We also developed an optimal statistical inference in this field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般化因果性指標の広汎な観測からの統計推測は、種々の新しい統計推測論の構築を必要とし、極めて多様な観測に対して高度な統計推測や統計的検定論の展開が必要になった。例えば高次元観測、非定常従属観測、位相データ等の従来と異なる統計観測に対して本研究推進によって革新的な統計推測の基礎理論の発展がもたらされた。本主題は、もともと経済学の話題にモチベートされたもんであるが、それが経済金融だけでなく医学、遺伝子科学、自然科学、環境科学、感性科学、等に広がったので応用は極めて広く、脳の部位間の因果性、年金ポートフォリオ係数への因果推測、企業の制作側の意識とユーザーの意識の要因解析等、社会的意義も確認された。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress has been made in research.