Construction of world’s most reliable deposited-aerosol database on the Anthropocene (from 1850 to 2020)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H05292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section K
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Iizuka Yoshinori  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (40370043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植村 立  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (00580143)
関 宰  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (30374648)
的場 澄人  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (30391163)
大島 長  気象庁気象研究所, 全球大気海洋研究部, 主任研究官 (50590064)
藤田 耕史  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (80303593)
大野 浩  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80634625)
服部 祥平  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 研究員 (70700152)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアイスコア / グリーンランド / エアロゾル / 産業革命 / 人新世 / データベース / 涵養量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this research are diverse, but can be summarized as follows: I. Success in drilling a 250-m-long ice core in the southeast dome of Greenland, which has the best-preserved aerosols in the polar ice sheets, overcoming the corona disaster and other obstacles; II. Construction of a database of aerosols over the past 220 years and published of numerous research papers on the factors of aerosols fluctuation; III. Creation of a foundation for promoting ice core research through this project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界で最も確度の高い過去220年間のエアロゾルのデータベースを構築した。また1970年代(二酸化硫黄排出期)の硫酸エアロゾル径が小さく雲を形成しやすかったことや、1980年以降(排出削減期)に硫酸エアロゾルの減少が鈍化していることを解明し、データベースだけではなく新しいエアロゾルの変動要因の知見を得た。これらの成果は、地球温暖化に対するモデル予測の人為的寄与の評価精度向上につながる。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress has been made in research.