Study on physics and layers of ice cores containing information of climate change over the past 720 k-years, and study on the "oldest ice"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H05294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section K
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
Fujita Shuji  国立極地研究所, 先端研究推進系, 教授 (30250476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平林 幹啓  国立極地研究所, 先端研究推進系, 特任助手 (20399356)
飯塚 芳徳  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (40370043)
大野 浩  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80634625)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords南極 / 氷床 / アイスコア / 流動 / 地球温暖化 / 海面上昇 / 気候変動 / 雪氷学 / 古気候 / 最古の氷 / 古環境 / 年代同期 / ドームふじ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study used advanced continuous high-resolution analytical techniques, based on crystal physics and continuous melting, to decode the stratigraphy of very old ice cores dating back approximately 720,000 years with high temporal resolution. It achieved: 1) enhancement of informational value as a paleoclimate signal, 2) elucidation of properties that change over time, 3) precise comparison of mechanical structures among multiple cores and improved age synchronization accuracy, and 4) determination of drilling sites for future ice cores of the 1.5 million-year scale by examining the quality of potential information. The study demonstrated the stratigraphic structure of crystal aggregates with unprecedented quality, quantity, and significance, showing that the stratigraphy is common across the extensive Antarctic ice sheet. It proposed a new interpretation of the deformation and flow mechanisms of the ice sheet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
南極内陸のアイスコアは、約150万年規模の気候変動史の重要な情報源である。気候変動のシグナルを含有している氷は、深いほど年代が古くなり、氷床の流動によって鉛直に圧縮変形し、さらには、地熱の影響を受けてシグナルには種々の経時変質が起こる。気候変動の信号を非常に古い氷まで高時間分解能で解読できれば、急激な気候変動の歴史を読み解き、その知識は温暖化する地球上での人類の生存戦略につながる。また、変形機構や層毎の諸特性は、氷床が流動し海面上昇をする過程を調査する流動モデルにとっては重要な情報になる。氷床流動のための氷の変形機構について、本研究は従来からの認識を一新する仮説を導いた。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A-:  In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced on the whole though the progress in a part of the research has been delayed.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A-: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress in research has been made on the whole though a part of it has been delayed.