methanogenesis from root organic matters in deep subsurface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H05295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section K
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kamagata Yoichi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 招聘研究員 (70356814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉木 秀幸  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (00421842)
眞弓 大介  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (30549861)
坂田 将  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 招聘研究員 (70357101)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメタン生成アーキア / 地下生命圏 / 有機堆積物 / メタン生成 / 未培養微生物 / 安定同位体 / 高圧培養 / 種間水素伝達 / 地下圏 / 未知微生物 / 根源有機物 / メタン生成古細菌 / 地下圏微生物 / メタゲノム / 芳香族化合物 / 地下微生物 / 深部地下圏 / 培養 / 環境ゲノム情報解析 / メタン / 炭素循環 / 生理生態 / 陸域地下圏 / 原油 / 石炭 / 共生微生物 / メタゲノム解析 / 根源有機化合物 / 芳香属分解代謝 / 絶対嫌気性微生物 / メタン生成菌 / 有機根源物質 / 石炭・原油分解 / 微生物共生ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research focused on microbial communities in terrestrial deep subsurface environments to reveal the entity of microbes responsible for methanogenesis from subsurface organic compounds. By taking advantage of newly developed high pressure cultivation apparatus, we were successful in isolation of novel archaea, bacteria, and their highly enriched cultures that greatly contribute to the conversion of organic compounds such as hydrocarbons and methoxylated aromatic compounds into methane. We also obtained new insights into the origin of methane based on stable isotope fractionations with highly elaborate culture-based experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地下圏は微生物学・地球化学・資源工学分野において極めて重要な生命圏である。油田、ガス田等の地下圏に存在し、これまでに全く知られていなかったメタン生成に関わる微生物やその代謝経路、生存戦略ならびにメタンの同位体分別・安定同位体比に及ぼす地下微生物の影響を明らかにした本成果は、クリーンエネルギーとしてのメタン、温暖化ガスとしてのメタンの生成起源を包括的に理解する上で極めて重要な知見をもたらす。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress has been made in research.