An Empirical Study on the Function of Corporate Management and Entrepreneurial Network in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H05700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionShimonoseki City University
Principal Investigator
MISHINA MASANOBU  下関市立大学, 経済学部, 講師 (10825152)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords経済史 / 企業家ネットワーク / 学閥 / 地方資産家 / 慶應義塾 / 伊東要蔵 / 門野幾之進 / 日本経済史 / 企業経営
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the analysis of the primary sources on Ito Yozo and Ikunoshin Kadono revealed the actual situation of economic exchange between them and entrepreneurs from Keio University. Through the investment in Fuji Gas Spinning and business analysis of Chiyoda Insurance, we clarified the role of the entrepreneur network based on the alumni relationship empirically. In addition, in order to grasp these cases relatively in the historical development of the Japanese economy, we conducted a wide range of prior research in this field.
As a result, it can be said that the actual relationship between the entrepreneurs could be clarified from the actual activities of individual entrepreneurs such as Ikunoshin Kadano, Ito Yozo, and Toyoji Wada by grasping the a alumni-entrepreneur network as the reference group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が注目した慶應義塾出身者による学閥ネットワークの解明により,経済発展を支えた企業家相互の関係性について,同窓関係に基礎を置く人的ネットワークの重要性を提示した。先行研究が十分には捉えきれていない企業家ネットワークの結合要因の一端を解明したといえる。書簡や帳簿などの一次史料の分析により,具体的な企業家活動や投資行動の検討により,近代日本の企業経営や産業発展が牽引した企業家相互のメカニズムが解明されたといえる。
上記の検討成果は,現今の社会においても充分に機能しえることは想定できることから,近代的経済システムを支える人的ネットワークの有用性を提起するものと考えられる。