Microscale theoretical study on seepage mechanism of non-aqueous phase liquids in unsaturated ground
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H05924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section 0303:Civil engineering, social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Keita  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, 研究官 (00827347)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords土壌汚染 / NAPL / 多相浸透流解析 / 3相特性曲線モデル / 多相浸透流 / 圧力-飽和土モデル / MPM / 多相流浸透 / Leverettの仮定 / 圧力-飽和度モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A numerical analysis code by MPM that can represent large deformation problems for continua was developed. Although the goal of this research is to observe microscopically three phases of water-NAPL-air three phase seepage flow phenomenon, we first developed the MPM code to simulate dam break and sand column collapse as the .
Furthermore, in this study, a contact algorithm for two bodies is applied. Therefore, by using the numerical code developed in this research, it is possible to simulate the contact between a rigid body of arbitrary shape and a fluid. In the future, the micro-scale seepage behavior of the fluids in the void space will be simulated by considering interface tension and adhesion of fluids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで,水,NAPL,空気3相の浸透流問題では,ダルシー則(土粒子間隙内の平均流速)による有限要素法,有限体積法を用いることが多く,間隙流体を直接的に解き,その挙動を観察する研究は例がない。本研究では,微視的な挙動から数値解析を用いて考察を行うことで,間隙流体の浸透メカニズムの解明を試みていることから,学術的価値は高いと考えられる。