Project/Area Number |
18H05948
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
0402:Nano/micro science, applied condensed matter physics, applied physics and engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuchiya Tomoki 東北大学, スピントロニクス学術連携研究教育センター, 学術研究員 (00827272)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ホイスラー合金 / TMR効果 / フェリ磁性 / スピントロニクス / トンネル磁気抵抗効果 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mn2(Co-V)Al system is one of candidate for a fully compensated ferrimagnet. The Curie temperature was estimated to be 695 K, which was higher than room temperature. The half-metallicity of Mn2(Co-V)Al system was demonstrated by first principles calculation. In this research, we fabricated the Mn2(Co-V)Al films and measured the magnetic properties and the tunnel magnetoresistance effect to prove its half-metallicity. The XRD measurements indicated that Mn2Co0.5V0.5Al sample showed a (111) super-lattice peak, which corresponding to the L21 or XA ordering. The magnetization for Mn-Co-V-Al films were smaller than the bulk value, however, it changed depending the composition like the trend of bulk experiments. The compensation of magnetization was confirmed for Mn2Co0.5V0.5Al and the TMR effects were observed for Mn2Co0.5V0.5Al, which depending only CoFe magnetization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はトータルの磁化がゼロとなるフェリ磁性体を磁気トンネル接合素子の電極に応用した研究である。本研究で注目したMn-Co-V-Al合金は磁化がゼロとなる補償温度が室温付近であり、薄膜でも作製可能であることが本研究で実証されたことで、近年盛んに研究が行われている反強磁性スピントロニクス分野の候補材料としての応用展開が期待できる。また、現状ではまだ抵抗変化量が小さいものの、抵抗変化量が大きくなれば、不揮発性メモリのMRAMの高速動作や高集積度などの効果が期待できる。