Project/Area Number |
18H06088
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
0704:Neuroscience, brain sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Kaji Seiji 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定研究員 (90830141)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 多系統萎縮症 / α-シヌクレイン / オリゴデンドロサイト / オリゴデンドロサイト前駆細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have conducted RNA-seq analysis of primary oligodendrocytes which contain α-synuclein-immunoreactive inclusions modeling the cellular pathology of Multiple System Atrophy. Based on the results from the RNA-seq analysis, we focused on a drug and confirmed the therapeutic potential against our cellular MSA model. Currently, we have proceeded to in vivo evaluation using a MSA mouse model to reveal the disease-modifying effect of the candidate drug. In addition, we have assessed the impact of pathological α-synuclein against differentiating/myelinating immature oligodendrocytes through in vivo/in vitro investigation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多系統萎縮症(MSA)は発症原因が不明で治療法の発見されていない神経難病であり、発症からの予後は6-10年とされる。本研究により申請者らは少なくとも細胞実験レベルで病態改善を期待できるMSA治療候補薬を見出すことが出来た。現在はMSA動物モデルに対して治療候補薬の有効性を検証中である。 またMSAにおける神経細胞変性が生じるメカニズムについてオリゴデンドロサイトの分化・成熟障害という観点から重要な知見を得ることが出来た。