Contact skin deformation sensing using millimeter wave imager
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H06475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section 1002:Human informatics, applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Masahiro  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任助教 (30825592)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsセンシング / フェーズドアレイ / 位相最適化 / ミリ波 / 生体センシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A global phase variation minimization method was proposed to reduce phase discontinuities of each oscillator at the time of focus position switching, which is a problem in constructing a phased array type millimeter wave imager of a focus scanning method. This is expected to reduce the error of the imager caused by the amplitude variation due to the phase discontinuity. The effectiveness of the proposed method is confirmed by applying this method to an ultrasonic phased array with a similar structure to the transmitter of the millimeter wave imager and the amplitude fluctuation is actually reduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大域的位相変動最小化法により、焦点走査方式のフェーズドアレイ型ミリ波イメージャを開発する際の、振幅変動による誤差の低減が期待される。また、提案法はミリ波イメージャに限らず一般のフェーズドアレイ構造の送信部をもつデバイスに適用可能であり、例えば超音波フェーズドアレイに適用することで可聴域の周波数成分の発生を抑制するなどの性能向上が可能である。