Paul's philosophy of language and mind overcoming the negative intellectual legacy through making english version of 'Philosophy of Faithfulness'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA KEI  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 名誉教授 (30227326)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsfaithfulness / righteousness / separation / God / logos / ergon / law / semantics / modality / hermeneutic / self-completeness / 信 / 主知主義 / 意志の弱さ / 生理学 / 信に基づく正義 / 国家の法人格 / 断言命令 / カント / 意味論 / 聖書の死生観 / 様相存在論 / 神 / イエス・キリスト / パウロ / 永遠の生命 / 贖罪 / 身代り / 和解 / ロゴス / エルゴン / 力能 / 完成 / 実働 / 予定論 / 信に基づく義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The desired goal of producing an English version of the Philosophy of Faithfulness was largely achieved. I developed the complementarity of Logos (reason) and ergon (the here-and-now workings of that reason), which is his methodology at the foundation of Pauline theology. It is also the methodology of Aristotle's philosophy, and the results of his research were published as "Reflections on Aristotle's Modal Ontology" in the collection of essays dedicated to Professor David Charles of Yale University (OUP 2024). In addition, with the help of researchers who agreed to correct a mistranslation of Romans 3:22 ever since of 2nd century CE, the theologically central passage in Paul's "Romans," and a professional website creator from Chicago, we launched The Faithfulness Project, and were able to upload three basic papers and three dialogue recordings to the website.https://thefaithfulnessproject.org/
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パウロ神学の中心的な個所(「ローマ書」3:21-26とりわけ3:22)が誤訳されており、これが正されるとき歴史上宗教改革等大きな影響を与えた「ローマ書」を整合的なものとして読みうることを示した。それにより、究極的にはインクの染みの変更が血の染みを乾かすことができるかの挑戦となる。