Political Philosophy of Reconciliation: Hegelianism in the late Rawls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Sayama Keiji  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80360965)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsロールズ / ヘーゲル / 政治哲学 / 和解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
John Rawls' essay "Justice as Fairness: Political Not Metaphysical," (1985) has been regarded as a turning point in the development of his thought. This "turn" caused considerable backlash and disappointment among Rawls's supporters, but Richard Rorty positively appreciated it and called attention to the "Hegelian element" that has been underestimated in conventional interpretations of Rawls.
In response to Rorty's suggestions, this study unearthed the "Hegelian elements" in Rawls and reconstructed the conception of the late Rawls in relation to Hegel's political philosophy. Specifically, it focused on the idea of "reconciliation" that Rawls learned from Hegel, and reinterpreted Rawls's late theory of justice as a "political philosophy of reconciliation".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、従来のロールズ研究においてほとんど考慮されてこなかった「ヘーゲル的な要素」に着目し、しばしば否定的に捉えられてきた後期ロールズを、これまでとは違ったパースペクティヴから描き出すことができた。具体的にいえば、ロールズがヘーゲルから学んだものが、「和解」の思想であることを明らかにすることで、本研究は、後期ロールズの正義論を「和解の政治哲学」として再構成することができた。さらにロールズとヘーゲルとの関係に新たな光が当てられることで、カントの道徳哲学やミルの自由論とは対照的に、現代の政治哲学においてほとんど忘れ去られているヘーゲルの法哲学を再評価することもできた。