Project/Area Number |
18K00004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | プラトン / 魂 / 魂論 / 古代哲学 / 幸福 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research has shown that Plato conceives of the soul in the following manners. Human soul is one's self so that it is, viewed from within, awareness and, viewed as such, admits of virtue or vice, knowledge or ignorance. No less important is the fact that the soul is in, and even is, the movement of either approaching or deviating from the good. Such a conception of the soul has emerged from the following points that I have argued for. For Plato, for proper education the soul has to be compelled against its tendency to 'look downward' (REP). The soul by nature keeps providing itself with life and cannot cease from doing so (PHAED). The relationship between soul and body is discussed in various contexts but in each context the soul is shown to be in some sense or other independent from the body. The sophist's deception of others and themselves creates uneasiness in mind (SOPH). Human reason's attempt at making one's life happy imitates World Reason's governance of the universe (PHIL).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、プラトンが様々の領域で固有な事象を丁寧に鋭く把握しつつ、諸領域を無理のない形で結び付けていることを示した。次の諸点を示すことによってである。即ち、プラトンにとって人の魂は(特に徳と知の達成において)自己同一性を示すが、このことは、魂がある動きのうちにある(動きである)ことと両立する。プラトンは魂をその完成との、存在・実在との、生命の供給との、身体との、宇宙との関係において、明確な形で把握している。 本研究は、心・自己の理論的理解――とくに、倫理性と責任の主体としての心・自己を、科学的世界像とどう折り合わせるのか、折り合わせないのかの検討を課題とする理論的理解に――貢献すると期待される。