Project/Area Number |
18K00005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Hara Saku 東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (70463891)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 研究公正 / 学術研究の意義 / 公共財 / 盗用 / 専門誌 / 著作権 / 人生の意味への加害 / 研究倫理 / 公共性 / 研究方法論 / 研究組織 / 科学コミュニケーション / 欠如モデル / 専門家助言 / 新型コロナウイルス感染症 / 研究の公共性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The following two points are made clear. First, research results are distributed in society as public goods in the form of knowledge. Academia produces such public goods and provides human resources with the expertise to utilize them in social activities. Second, plagiarism accounts for the majority of cases of research misconduct in humanities and social science research. It is mainly perpetrated by researchers who are not sufficiently proficient in research methods or who cannot afford to conduct their research activities in the correct manner. To address this, it is not enough to teach researchers how to cite, but it is essential to develop infrastructures of collective research practice (collaborations and strengthening the editorial function of professional journals) that can help prevent research misconduct.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大学の社会的意義が問われるとともに、その財政的存立基盤が危うくなっている現状において、科学研究の意義がどこにあるのかを明示し、それが社会の存続と発展にとって不可欠であることを示すことは、社会にとっても、アカデミズムにとっても有意義である。また、人文社会科学研究における研究不正の多くを占める盗用が発生する原因を明らかにし、それへの対応方法を案出することは、盗用の防止に、アカデミズム全体で対応するために不可欠である。後者については、研究期間中、多くの大学で実施した、FDにおいて伝えてきた。