Philosophical research on apology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Soichi  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30364988)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords謝罪 / 責任 / 人格 / 哲学 / 倫理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified that apology aims to maintain or restore social trust and honor based on the fundamental condition of human existence that we live together in society as personalities with unique identities. Awareness of responsibility, which is the premise of an apology, is mainly sourced from criticism and pursuit of responsibility by others, and individuals who aim to live a "good life" as a personality with a moral identity internalize such responsibility and are prompted to apologize. As mentioned above, the problem of "what is an apology" is one of fundamental problems in philosophical anthropology that aim to elucidate the fundamental conditions of human existence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
謝罪は「社会のなかで共に生きる存在」という人間存在の根本条件に基づいたきわめて倫理的な振る舞いであるにもかかわらず、これまで、哲学的観点から包括的な仕方で考察されることがなかった。謝罪への促しは、私たちがお互いを「アイデンティティを備えた人格」として認め、互いに尊重し合うということが基盤となっており、「善き生」とは何かという根本洞察をここに見出すことができる。このように、謝罪という行為に関する哲学的な考察を深めることによって、私たちは人間存在に対する深い理解を得ることができるようになるのである。